Home / Privacy Policy

VERSION 1.1.0

This Privacy Policy describes how Dose Medbox International AB, a legal entity incorporated in Sweden with company registration number 559159-8429, ℅ HDR PARTNERS, Norrlandsgatan 20, SE-111 43 Stockholm (below referred to as ”DMI”) will process the personal data that you provide to DMI, when you use DMI’s Application, and/or register and use a user account through the Dose Medbox Application and/or the website www.dosemedbox.com. The use of ”we”, ”our”, and “us” below, refers to DMI.

Personal data controller

Responsible for the processing of your personal data is:

Name: Dose Medbox International AB
Company organization No.: 559159-8429
Postal address: C/O: HDR PARTNERS, Norrlandsgatan 20, SE-111 43 Stockholm
E-mail address: privacy@dosemedbox.com

Personal data to be processed

When you use the DMI Application/website and/or register and use a user account, DMI will collect and process the personal data submitted by you to DMI consisting of:

  • First and last name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Password
  • Apple-id
  • Age
  • Gender
  • User’s illness
  • List of medications
  • Time of medication consumption input by the user
  • How the app is used
  • Information submitted to your logbook or diary
  • Our eventual correspondence with you
  • Where the phone is located relative to the Dose device or other places.

It is voluntary to provide personal data to DMI. However, in order for DMI to be able to create and administrate a personal user account, you need to provide us with name, age, email address and password.

Purpose of the processing

Back-up

The above mentioned personal data, if submitted by you when using DMI Application/website and/or register and use a user account, will be processed by DMI for the purpose of storing the data for back-up purposes, in order for DMI to be able to provide you with your own data, should you, as an example, lose the device used by you when using the DMI Application/website and/or use a user account.

Presentation of data

The above mentioned personal data, if submitted by you when using DMI Application/website and/or register and use a user account, will be processed by DMI for the purpose of DMI being able to present understandable and informative data and visualizing of the data, such as infographics.

Marketing

Personal data submitted consisting of name, address, email address and telephone number will be processed by DMI for marketing purposes, such as invitations to events and exclusive offers.

Beta testing

Your apple-id or Google account id will be processed by DMI for the purposes of performing beta testing of the DMI Application.

Legal basis for the processing

The legal basis for the processing of the personal data is dependent on your explicit consent to the processing as described in this Privacy Policy.

Time for processing and storage

We will process and store your personal data as long as you have a registered account with DMI and six months thereafter for the purpose of being able to restore your data/account should you wish to reactivate your account within these six months.

Processing by third parties and transfer of personal data

Your personal data will also be disclosed to and processed for the above-mentioned purposes by DMI’s affiliated companies and business partners.

Your personal data will be disclosed to and processed for the above-mentioned purposes by Ilait AB (556717-7323) and Matigo AB (556873-2969), as DMI’s data processor.

Your personal data will not be transferred outside of the European Union / European Economic Area.

Anonymized information

DMI will collect and use data from the DMI Application/website, however in strictly anonymized condition, for statistical purposes and for product development, for the benefit of the users of the DMI Application/website.

Your legal rights

DMI will only process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws and regulations.

You may, completely or partially, withdraw your consent at any time, by written notice to us at Dose Medbox International AB, C/O: HDR PARTNERS, Norrlandsgatan 20, SE-111 43 Stockholm, Sweden or privacy@dosemedbox.com.

You have the right to free of charge, upon written request to the address listed above, receive information about what personal data we store about you and how that personal data is used and processed. In the event your personal data is inaccurate or wrong, you have the right to request that we correct or remove the personal data in question.

You have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority regarding DMI’s processing of your personal data or handling of any inquiries related to it. In Sweden, the supervisory authority is Datainspektionen, www.datainspektionen.se.